HEINRICH FAMILY

Johannes and Augustina

Johannes HeinrichAge: 60 years18751936

Name
Johannes Heinrich
Name prefix
Rev
Given names
Johannes
Surname
Heinrich
Also known as
John
Birth September 6, 1875
Berlin, Germany
Latitude: N52.30 Longitude: E13.25

Immigration November 20, 1891 (Age 16 years)
Manhattan, New York, USA
Latitude: N40.79 Longitude: W73.96

Note: S/S Lahn, Norddeutscher Lloyd
Note: Article: Ocean Passenger Travel - Overview of Transatlantic Travel 1891
Note: http://www.castlegarden.org/quick_search_detail.php?p_id=3519205



Event
Boys Brigade c 1883-1898
January 1, 1893 (Age 17 years)
Address: FIRST GERMAN BAPTIST CHURCH 336 E 14 Street New York
Note: The picture is believed to be John in Boys Brigade officers uniform. It looks like arms and military…
Census June 1, 1900 (Age 24 years)
Address: 3261 8th Avenue NY, NY
Note: Occupation shown as driver.

Naturalization January 5, 1903 (Age 27 years)
Note: Address: 1036 E165th Street NY

Religious marriageMarguerite Philippine Clara OlmView this family
May 15, 1906 (Age 30 years) Husband: 30 Wife: 24
Manhattan, New York, USA
Latitude: N40.732332 Longitude: W73.984122

Address: FIRST GERMAN BAPTIST CHURCH 336 E 14 Street New York
Note: First German Baptist Church


John and Augustina
John and Augustina

Note: Believed to be from their wedding.


Residence June 17, 1906 (Age 30 years)
Ordination
Type: Baptist
June 17, 1906 (Age 30 years)
Delmont, Charles Mix, South Dakota, USA
Latitude: N43.540647 Longitude: W96.737108

Religious institution: presume Rochester Theological Seminary
Record for Rochester Theological Seminary general catalogue 1850 to 1920
Record for Rochester Theological Seminary general catalogue 1850 to 1920

Note: Record for Rochester Theological Seminary general catalogue 1850 to 1920 pp 393 German Graduate sect…


Birth of a daughter
#1
Ruth Caroline Heinrich
February 13, 1907 (Age 31 years)
Delmont, Charles Mix, South Dakota, USA
Latitude: N43.275143 Longitude: W98.158808

Note: http://apps.sd.gov/applications/PH14Over100BirthRec/resultdetail.asp?Action=ViewDetail&StateFile…
Birth of a son
#2
Carl August Heinrich
April 15, 1908 (Age 32 years)
Delmont, Charles Mix, South Dakota, USA
Latitude: N43.275143 Longitude: W98.158808

Note: http://apps.sd.gov/applications/PH14Over100BirthRec/resultdetail.asp?Action=ViewDetail&StateFile…
Immigration December 1, 1908 (Age 33 years)
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Latitude: S27.650993 Longitude: E152.326813

Note: AORANGI 4,196 gross tons. Lb" 389' x 46' (118.6 x 14 metres) on: 76068 Steel steamshi…
Note: The trip from Brisbane to Vancouver took about 4 weeks.


Aorangi
Aorangi

Note: The vessel that brought them to Australia from Canada.

Birth of a son
#3
Walter Wilhelm Heinrich
December 7, 1909 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Daniel John Heinrich
January 2, 1912 (Age 36 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Myrtle Violet Heinrich
April 18, 1913 (Age 37 years)
Birth of a son
#6
Samuel Milton Heinrich
August 19, 1915 (Age 39 years)
Birth of a daughter
#7
Mildred Meta Heinrich
August 14, 1917 (Age 41 years)
Naturalization September 6, 1922 (Age 47 years)
Note: John took possession of his citizenship CC 151 on September 6. His application was first made in 191…
Naturalisation Documents

Note: Correspondence on the Naturalisation of John which commenced in 1919 and concluded in 1922. Naturalisation was required since at the time he was unable to purchase property without it.

Event
Receipt of Car
November 3, 1928 (Age 53 years)
Note: The Brisbane Courier (Qld. : 1864-1933), Saturday 3 November 1928, page 7
Chev Presentation
Chev Presentation

Note: The Brisbane Courier (Qld. : 1864-1933), Saturday 3 November 1928, page 7

Event
Valedictory
February 14, 1931 (Age 55 years)
Address: The Brisbane Courier (Qld. : 1864-1933) Saturday 14 February 1931
Note: On the occasion of retiring from Blenheim.
Valedictory news clipping
Valedictory news clipping

Note: The Brisbane Courier (Qld. : 1864-1933) Saturday 14 February 1931

Birth of a grandson
#1
Neville Douglas Heinrich
February 19, 1936 (Age 60 years)
Death May 5, 1936 (Age 60 years)
Lowood, Queensland, Australia
Latitude: S27.460 Longitude: E152.570

Cause of death: Cardiac Failure
Burial May 6, 1936 (1 day after death)
Laidley, Queensland, Australia
Latitude: S27.652761 Longitude: E152.405562

Address: Laidley Cemetery Cemetery Reserve Southern St Laidley QLD 4341
Cemetery: Laidley Cemetery
Note: Section 3 Lot 272
Note: The Courier Mail The Courier Mail Wednesday 6 May 1936



John Funeral Notice
John Funeral Notice

Note: The Courier Mail The Courier Mail Wednesday 6 May 1936

Event
Solicitor Letter
March 13, 1942 (5 years after death)
Note: Letter to Augustina from solicitor following John's death confirming the citizenship number. 13 March 1942
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
himself
Family with Marguerite Philippine Clara Olm - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: May 15, 1906Manhattan, New York, USA
9 months
daughter
14 months
son
Carl PortraitCarl August Heinrich
Birth: April 15, 1908 32 26Delmont, Charles Mix, South Dakota, USA
Death: August 22, 1982Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
20 months
son
2 years
son
16 months
daughter
2 years
son
2 years
daughter